7689768678

Image caption appears here

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Image caption appears here

Add your deal, information or promotional text

Privacy Policy

My Little Foodie LTD respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how My Little Foodie LTD collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product or sign up to our newsletter.

This website is not intended for use by children.

If you are under 18, do not enter information on this site or engage our services. If you believe a child of yours under the age of 18 has entered Personal Information please contact us, using the details below, to have the data removed and terminate the child’s account.

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Controller

My Little Foodie LTD is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy please get in contract in the following ways:

Email address: info@my-little-foodie.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal Data, or Personal Information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender. This also includes the first name and date of birth of your child.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Profile Data includes your username, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes Personal Data you provide when you:

  1. apply for our products;
  2. create an account on our website;
  3. subscribe to our service; or
  4. give us feedback or contact us.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

  1. Technical Data from the following parties:
    1. analytics providers;
    2. advertising networks; and
    3. search information providers; and
  2. Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

How we use your Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Data in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your Personal Data

The following is a list of all of the ways in which we may use your Personal Data, together with the legal basis for such processing.

To register you as a new customer and to recommend age-appropriate products for your child (on the basis of the information you provide to us about them). We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you.

To process and deliver your order including managing payments, fees and charges and collecting and recovering money owed to us. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you and our legitimate interests to recover debts due to us.

To manage our relationship with you. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you and our legitimate interests in keeping our records updated and to study how our customers use our products.

To administer and protect our business and this website. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security and to prevent fraud.

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you. This is necessary for our legitimate interests in studying how customers use our products and services in order to develop and grow the same and to inform our marketing strategy.

To use data analytics to improve our website, products, marketing, customer relationships and experience. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interests to develop our business and inform our marketing strategy.

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you. This is necessary for our legitimate interests in developing our products and services and growing our business.

Note that we may process your Personal Data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your Personal Data.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

Where you opt out of receiving marketing messages, this will not apply to Personal Data provided to us as a result of a you agreeing to purchase a product or service from us, or another transaction.

Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose please contact us.

If we need to use your Personal Data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

International transfers

We may transfer your personal data to third parties in countries outside of the UK or the EEA for further processing in accordance with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. In particular, your personal data may be transferred to service providers located abroad, and this may include companies, offices or data centres. In these circumstances we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate technical, organisational, contractual or other lawful means. Please contact us if you would like more information about how your personal data may be transferred by us and the safeguards that we have put in place.

Disclosures of Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with the following parties for the purposes set out in this policy:

  1. Shopify
  2. Stripe
  3. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your Personal Data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

Personal Data is stored on Shopify.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your Personal Data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Please see our cookie policy for further details about how we use cookies.

Data security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your Personal Data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Data:

  1. Request access to your Personal Data.
  2. Request correction of your Personal Data.
  3. equest erasure of your Personal Data.
  4. Object to processing of your Personal Data.
  5. Request restriction of processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Request transfer of your Personal Data.
  7. Right to withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above please contact us. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Have a question?

You may find what you're looking for by visiting our FAQ page.

Alternatively, you can contact us directly at info@thefamilyfoodco.com or complete the form below, and a member of our team will get back to you within 24 hours.

Search